AY21–22 Commencement Awards

Congratulations to each of these students on their accomplishments!

AY21–22 Commencement Awards  |  program

Best Masters Thesis, College of Liberal Arts:
Caitlin Mace

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Shawn Hernandez
Keilee Bessho

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Cassidy Hutton
Cheyenne Luna

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
James Reuter
Ryan Lam

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Pedro Mendez
Joe’l Santos
Matthew Moghadam
Serena Sanchez
Uriel Angeles
Arasely Carranza
Martin Corona
Johnny Dahi
Dillon Kennedy
Joseph Fasano
Christopher Flores
Giovanni Garcia
Enri Gonzales
Keilee Bessho
Shawn Hernandez
Jonny Reza

AY20–21 Commencement Awards  |  program

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Caitlin Mace

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate:
Sandra Avitia

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Michael Lara
Lissa Dechakul

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Zuezenia Villegas
Madison Larsen
Sandra Avitia [awarded via RGRLL]

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Sandra Avitia
Faris Babineaux
Martin Corona
Damaris Gomez-Lopez
Grant Gutierrez
Miguel Hernandez
Austin Jenkins
Joo Kim
Michelle Levia Mejia
Devon McCollumn
Damon Paffenroth
Maya Portier
David Ramirez-Ruz
Timothy Ruiz
Alex Salvador
Alexandra Stepanov
Amy Umaña
Adrian Urias
Keali’I Justin Witczak

AY19–20 Commencement Awards  |  program

Best Masters Thesis, College of Liberal Arts:
Dean Bruce  |  announcement

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Dean Bruce
Christopher Mynatt

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Kyle Bollin
Tanner Whitlow

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Avery Amerson
Damien Fernando
Owen Hammer
Michael Hurley
Austin Jenkins
Samantha Morales
Henry Pickett
Katrina Sinson
Jasmine Vargas

AY18–19 Commencement Awards

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate:
Richard Link

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Burgandy Basulto
Vincent del Prado

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Amanda Dilger
Richard Link

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Margaret Gibbons
James Krausen
Michael Lara
Reese Perez
Michael Redding
Erik Rodriguez-Cerda

AY17–18 Commencement Awards

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate:
Kylie Shahar

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Andrew Shin
Cameron Stein

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Yousef Ahmed
Jeffrey Allen
Jacee Cantler
Monica Casares
Crystal Jones
Tim Shaker
Jake Teran
Spencer Wianecki

AY16–17 Commencement Awards

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Alexander Beard

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Corey Jenson
Mitch Kaufman

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Nickolas Sackett
Jose Vera Cruz

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Aurora Clark
Claire Filson
Brandon Howell
Jin Ri Kim
Kory Kordich
Michael Kosak
Nathan Lackey
Giovanni Navarro

AY15–16 Commencement Awards

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Student:
Andrew Bollhagen

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Robbie Brown
Jose Gonzalez Jr.

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Livia Espiritu
Robert Marlow Jr.
Chloe Bell
Vincent Garrido

AY14–15 Commencement Awards

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Andrew Bollhagen
Christian Weede

Phi Beta Kappa Nominee for Members-in-Course:
Christopher Nielsen

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
David Amargo
Gilbert Benavidez
Santiago Calogero
Alex Campise
Cameron Conway
Zachary Finn
Zackary Ford
Anhthu Hoang
Rene Rodriguez
Dhariane Sou
Kevin Watson

AY13–14 Commencement Awards

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Emily Barrett

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Emily Barrett
Holly Mikhael

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Josh Feng

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Josh Feng
Rob Garsson

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Asmita Deswal
Stephanie Fleming
Celia Guzman
Raisa Lobo
Gustavo Miranda
Austin Mitchell
Ann Nettleton
Jarrod Phipps
Jessica Zheng

AY12–13 Commencement Awards

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Emma Björngard
Caleb Campbell
Andrew Casas
Jordan Ezell
Zien Halwani
Joseph Komenda
Antonio Mendoza
Tyler Morand
Daniel Shultz
Thomas Thomassian

AY11–12 Commencement Awards

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Student:
Kristopher Gay

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Jessica Howell
Joseph Diminutto
Michael Hurley
Daniel Wilson

AY10–11 Commencement Awards

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
John Clevenger

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Rebekah Bonner

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
John Clevenger
Amy Conti

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Rebekah Bonner
Michael Moval

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Stephanie Williams
Nicole Chen
Edgar Vera
Mark Shively
Andrew Velin
Robert Schwin

AY09–10 Commencement Awards

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Clinton Packman

Phi Beta Kappa Nominee for Members-in-Course:
Clinton Packman

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
David Glover
Kara Sutton-Jones
Andrew Velin

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Samuel Bullock
Timothy Feliciano
Nathan Glover
Daniel Magno
Clinton Packman

AY08–09 Commencement Awards

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Richard Fox
Saad Anis

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Student:
Glenn Marchand Jr.
Gabriella Taj Ka

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Matthew Franko
Debraun Ellis Morrison
Rex Styzens
Jeffrey Dollarhide
Tyler Hahn
Ernest Hinojos
Jamie Panter
Philip Simpkin

AY07–08 Commencement Awards

Best Masters Thesis, College of Liberal Arts:
Amanda Trefethen

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Student:
Amanda Trefethen

Phi Beta Kappa Nominees for Members-in-Course:
Jonathan Dixon
Taylor Jerri

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Matthew Franko
Matthew Glover
Pat Parks
Cindy Rand
Justin Wells
Douglas Carter
Jonathan Dixon
Kevin Jamison
Taylor Jerri
Stephanie Quinn
Jake Read
James Walker

AY06–07 Commencement Awards

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Errol Dauis

Phi Beta Kappa Nominee for Members-in-Course:
Thomas Miller

AY05–06 Commencement Awards

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Student:
Amanda Trefethen

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Joao Pereira

Phi Beta Kappa Nominee for Members-in-Course:
Zachary Margolies

Phi Kappa Phi
Andrea Reynolds

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Students:
Joao Pereira
Veeken Tashjian

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Alex Wilson
Sara Auguilar
Frank Arenas
Theresa Demonte
Talia Drake
Greg Keener
Sara Leimbach
Natasha Marek
Zachary Margolies
John Parducho

AY04–05 Commencement Awards

Outstanding Baccalaureate Award Winner:
Chhunny Chhean

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Eric Balmer
Daniel Deen
Cyd Fass
Michael Rings

Phi Beta Kappa Nominees for Members-in-Course:
Kelly Laumbach
Laura Pomella

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Student:
Chhunny Chhean

AY03–04 Commencement Awards

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Cathleen Clay

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Students:
Aaron Bradford
Cathleen Clay

Finalist for Outstanding Baccalaureate Award:
Nathan Brodnax

Phi Beta Kappa Nominee for Members-in-Course:
John Cho

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Student:
Matthew Glover

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
Joy Brehaut
Christopher Buechler
Rebecca Caneles
Rene Fonseca
Charles Larson
Franklin Sims
Venessa Volz

AY02–03 Commencement Awards

Unknown

AY01–02 Commencement Awards

Outstanding Baccalaureate Award Winner:
Kimberly Ann Gainey

Distinguished Philosophy Graduate Student:
Carlos Castillo

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Student:
Kimberly Ann Gainey

Academic Excellence in Philosophy Awards:
James Bonar
Laura Clark
Albert Lara
Wendy McGlothlin
Ryan Murphy
Brian Quinlan
Scott Sward
Michael Zar
Alan Casselman
Barbara Hogan
Amy Murphy
Timothy Parker
Melvin Sanchez
Mark Vukadinovich

AY00–01 Commencement Awards

Phi Kappa Phi  |  announcement
Diane Anderson
Carlos Fernando Castillo
Nancy Choy
Laura Clark
Kimberly Ann Gainey
Janet Horrigan
John Whipple

AY96–97 Commencement Awards

OGS Dean’s List of Graduating Masters Students:
Michael Ashooh

Distinguished Philosophy Undergraduate Student:
Timothy Parker