CLA Committees

Committees Academic Year 2021-2022

Standing Committees of the Faculty Council

Faculty Council Executive Committee

Executive Committee

Member Name Role Department Term
Gwen Shafer Chair Journalism and Public Relations 2022
Justin Gomer Vice-Chair American Studies 2022
Vacant   Secretary    2022
Caitlin Fouratt Member-at-Large International Studies 2022
Jessica Brooks Member-at-Large Comparative Literature and Classics 2022
Academic Awards Committee

Academic Awards Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Term Years Notes
Kim Kelly   Human Development Associate Professor 2021 2022 1 year  
Amy Wax Chair Psychology Assistant Professor 2021 2023 2 year  
Kara Miller   Anthropology Assistant Professor 2021 2023 2 year  
Eileen Luhr   History Professor 2021 2023 2 year  
Dmitrii Sidorov   Geography Associate Professor 2021 2022 1 year  
Gabriella Hancock Alternate Psychology   2021 2023 2 year  
Anna Bax Alternate Linguistics Assistant Professor 2021  2023  2 year  
Budget Committee

Budget Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Rousse-Schindler, Steven Chair Anthropology Associate Professor 2021 2024  
Richard Marcus   International Studies Professor 2021 2024  
Sandra Arevalo   Human Development Professor 2021 2024  
Fleming, Jennifer   Journalism and Public Relations Professor 2021 2024  
LeMaster, Barbara   Anthropology and ASLD Professor 2021 2023  
Span, Sherry   Psychology Professor 2021 2023  
Vacant       2021 2024  
Vacant       2021 2024  
Vacant       2021 2024  
Kristy Shih Alternate for Sandra Arevalo Human Development Associate Professor 2021 2024  
Laura Ceia Alternate for Richard Marcus International Studies Professor 2021 2024  
Committee on Technology

Committee on Technology

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Isacar Bolaños   History   2021 2022  
Anand Commissiong    Political Science   2020 2021  
             
             
Educational Policies and Curriculum Committee (EPCC)

Educational Policies and Curriculum

Member Names Roll Department Level(Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Christine Jocoy Chair Geography     2022  
Vacant Member Dean's Office Staff      
Bron Pellissier Member ATLAS Admin      
Daniel O'Connor Member Dean's Office Admin      
Julie Ortiz Member Dean's Office Staff      
Kathryn Perkins Member Political Science     2022  
Ann Johnson Member Communication Studies     2023  
Kim Kelly Member Human Development     2022  
Stacy Macias Member WGSS     2023  
Nancy Martin Member Sociology     2023  
Rigoberto Rodriguez-Villapando Member Chicano and Latino Studies     2022  
Rajbir Judge Member History     2023  
Michael Ahland Member Linguistics     2022  
Giulia Togato Alternate Translation Studies     2023  
Soumitro Sen Alternate Journalism and Public Relations  Assistant Professor 2021 2023  
Elections Committee

Elections Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Michael Eisenstadt Chair Communication Studies Assistant Professor 2021 2023  
Kyoungmi Ha   Asian, Asian American Studies Assistant Professor 2020 2022  
Kristy Shih   Human Development Associate Professor 2020 2022  
Faculty Council

Faculty Council Committee

Member Name Role Department Term
Alice Nicholas   Africana Studies 2022
Kimberly Robertson   American Indian Studies 2022
Justin Gomer Vice-Chair American Studies 2022
Steven Rousso-Schindler   Anthropology 2022
Nana Suzumura   Asian and Asian American Studies 2022
Wanette Reynolds   ASLD 2022
Loretta Ramirez   Chicano and Latino Studies 2022
Jessica Brooks Member-at-Large Comparative Literature and Classics 2022
Michael Eisenstadt   Communication Studies 2022
Stephanie Hartzell   Communication Studies 2022
Kevin Johnson   Communication Studies 2022
Jessica Russell   Communication Studies 2022
Crystal Yin Lie   Comparative World Literature 2022
Dede Long   Economics 2022
Andre Harrison   Economics 2022
Tina Matuchniak   English 2022
Rene Treviño   English 2022
Moyang Li   English 2022
Eileen Klink   English 2022
    Environmental Science and Policy 2022
Deshonay Dozier   Geography 2022
Dmitrii Sidorov   Geography 2022
Ulices Piña   History 2022
Isacar Bolaños   History 2022
Rajbir Singh Judge   History 2022
Heather Rae-Espinoza   Human Development 2022
Caitlin Fouratt Member-at-Large International Studies 2022
Jeffrey Blutinger   Jewish Studies 2022
Gwen Shafer Chair Journalism and Public Relations 2022
Madeline Liseblad   Journalism and Public Relations 2022
    Latin American Studies 2022
    Legal Studies 2022
Itxaso Rodriguez   Linguistics/ASLD 2022
Barbara LeMaster   Linguistics/ASLD 2022
Wayne Wright   Philosophy 2022
Anand Commissiong   Political Science 2022
Matt Lesenyie   Political Science 2022
Yada Treesukosol   Psychology 2022
MayLing Halim   Psychology 2022
Gino Galvez   Psychology 2022
Gabriel Estrada   Religious Studies 2022
Jeannette Acevedo Rivera   Romance, German and Russian Languages and Literature 2022
Aparna Nayak   Romance, German and Russian Languages and Literature 2022
Claudia Lopez   Sociology 2022
Shae Miller   Sociology 2022
Roberto Ortiz   Sociology 2022
Abraham Weil   Womens, Gender and Sexuality Studies 2022

 

Grade Appeals Committee

Grade Appeals Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Adam Kahn Member Communications Studies     spr 2023  
Azza Basarudin Member WGSS     spr 2023  
Liesl Haas Member Political Science     spr 2023  
Vacant Member       spr 2023  
Vacant Alternate       spr 2023  
Jamie Conlon Student Representative   Associate Justice   spr 2023  
Vacant Alternate - Student Representative       spr 2023  
Graduate Council Committee

Graduate Council Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Jayne Howell Grad Advisor Anthropology        
Barbara Kim Grad Advisor Asian Studies        
Christopher Duerringer Grad Advisor Communication Studies        
Deborah Thien  Grad Advisor Dean's Office Associate Dean      
Mariya Mileva Grad Advisor Economics        
Alexa Findlay Student English     F21  
Allison Cuevas Ortiz Student English     S22  
David Hernandez Grad Advisor English        
Dennis Lopez Grad Advisor English        
Monica Argandoña Grad Advisor Environmental Science and Policy        
Suzanne Dallman Grad Advisor Geography     F21  
Suzanne Wechsler Grad Advisor Geography        
Caitlin Murdock Grad Advisor History        
Richard Marcus Grad Advisor International Studies        
Rebekha Abbuhl Grad Advisor Linguistics        
Cory Wright Grad Advisor Philosophy     F21  
Daniel Luna Student Philosophy        
Cora Goldstein Grad Advisor Political Science        
Diane Roe Grad Advisor Psychology        
Gabriel Estrada Grad Advisor Religious Studies        
Aparna Nayak Grad Advisor Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures        
Daniel Herrera Cepero Grad Advisor Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures        
Enrico Vettore Grad Advisor Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures        
Jeff High Chair Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures     AY20-21  
Research, Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee (RSCA)

Research, Scholarly and Creative Activities Committee (RSCA)

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Itxaso Rodríguez-Ordóñez   Linguistics Asst. Professor 2021 2023  
Ali Igmen Chair History Full Professor 2020 2022  
Adam Kahn   Communication Studies Asst. Professor 2020 2022  
Isabella Lanza   Human Development Assoc. Professor 2021 2023  
Guido Urizar   Psychology Full Professor 2020 2022  
Claudia Lopez   Sociology Asst. Professor 2021 2023  
Martine van Elk   English Full Professor 2021 2023  
Hyowon Ban   Geography Full Professor 2021 2023  
Lisa Glatt   English Full Professor 2021 2023  
Daniel Herrera Cepero Alternate Romance, German, Russian Languages and Literatures Assoc. Professor 2021 2023  
Sandra Arevalo Alternate Human Development Asst. Professor 2021 2023  
Retention, Tenure, and Promotion Committee (RTP)
Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Kathryn Chew Chair CWL/RST Full Professor 2020 2022  
Nancy Hall    Linguistics Full Professor 2020 2022  
Liesl Haas   Political Science Full Professor 2021 2023  
Marie Kelleher   History Full Professor 2021 2023  
Kerry Woodward   Sociology Full Professor 2020 2022  
Vacant     Full Professor 2021 2023  
Vacant     Full Professor 2021 2023  
Vacant     Associate Professor 2021 2023  
Dennis Lopez   English Associate Professor 2019 2022 Did not serve 2020/21; Deferred 2nd year of service, returning 2021/22
Michiko Takeuchi   Psychology Associate Professor 2019 2022 Did not serve 2020/21; Deferred 2nd year of service, returning 2021/22
Vacant ALT          
Sabbatical Leave Committee

Sabbatical Leave Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Darin DeWitt   Political Science Associate Professor 2021 2023 Updated 2021
May Ling Halim   Pyschology Associate Professor 2021 2022  
Dmitrii Sidorov   Geography Full Professor 2021 2023  
Kim Kelly   Human Development Associate Professor 2021 2022  
Bill Mohr   English Full Professor 2021 2022  
Steven Osuna   Sociology Associate Professor  2021 2023  
Jennifer Reed   WGSS Full Professor 2021 2023   
Guotong Li ALT History Full Professor 2021 2023  
Vacant ALT          
Steering Committee for Inclusive Excellence and High Impact Pedagogies

Committee on Faculty and Professional Issues

Member Names Role Department Level(Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
 Ilan Mitchell-Smith Member English        
Rene H. Treviño Member English        
Stacy Macías Member Women’s, Gender & Sexuality Studies        
 M. Keith Claybrook Member Africana Studies        
 CJ Murphy Co-Chair Sociology        
Justin Gomer Co-Chair American Studies        
Wanette Reynolds Member ASL Linguistics and Deaf Cultures Program        

Ad Hoc Committees of the Faculty Council

CLA Dean Search Committee

CLA Dean Search Committee

Member Names Roll Department Level(Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Elizabeth Guzik   English Lecturer 2021 2022  
Araceli Esparza   English Associate Professor 2021 2022  
David Shafer   History Full Professor/Chair 2021 2022  
Nellie Weiland   Philosophy Full Professor/Chair 2021 2022  
Arturo Zavala   Psychology Full Professor 2021 2022  
Intersectionality and Pedagogy Steering Committee

Intersectionality and Pedagogy Steering Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Ilan Mitchell-Smith   English        
Rene H. Treviño   English        
Stacy Macías   Women’s, Gender & Sexuality Studies        
M. Keith Claybrook   Africana Studies        
CJ Murphy Co-Chair Sociology        
Justin Gomer Co-Chair American Studies        
Wanette Reynolds   ASL Linguistics and Deaf Cultures Program        
Scholarly Intersections Review Committee

Scholarly Intersections Review Committee

Member Name Role Department Level (Staff/Lecturer/Assoc Prof/Full Prof) Term Begins Term Ends Notes
Martine Van Elk   English        
Lily House-Peters   Geography        
Jose Rodriguez   Communication Studies        
Yuping Mao   Geography        
Danielle Kohfeldt   Psychology        
Gabriella Hancock   Psychology        
Lynda McCroskey Alternate Communication Studies        
Fred Wegener Alternate English